1997–98 UEFA Cup
Dates | 22 July 1997 – 6 May 1998 |
---|---|
Final positions | |
Champions | Internazionale (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Lazio |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 125 |
Goals scored | 332 (2.66 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Stéphane Guivarc'h (Auxerre) 7 goals |
The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.
It was the first instance of the UEFA Cup final being a one-game contest at a neutral stadium, having previously being decided over two legs with each team having one home game.
For first time, one nation (France) was represented by seven teams: Strasbourg, Auxerre, Bastia, Nantes, Lyon, Bordeaux and Metz.
Format[edit]
According to 1996 UEFA ranking, Spain took a slot to Germany (but this one took the place of the holders), the Netherlands took a place from Russia, while Ukraine, Czech Republic, and Hungary took a slot from Israel, FR Yugoslavia and Poland (but this one took the place of troubled Albania).
The access list was finally decreased to 102 clubs, because only the 16 best national champions excluded from the Champions League group stage entered in the UEFA Cup.
Teams[edit]
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
- TH: Title holders
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- IC: Intertoto Cup winners
- FP: Fair play
- CL Q2: Losers from the Champions League second qualifying round
Notes
- ^ Albania (ALB): Clubs from Albania were not admitted to UEFA competitions as 1996–97 Albanian Superliga was suspended for several months due to the 1997 Albanian civil unrest and eventually ended in mid-August 1997, past the UEFA deadline.[1]
First qualifying round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Minsk | 2–2 (a) | Kolkheti Poti | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 3–1 | Flora Tallinn | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 8–1 | FC Yerevan | 6–1 | 2–0 |
Inkaras Kaunas | 4–7 | Boby Brno | 3–1 | 1–6 |
MyPa | 1–4 | Apollon Limassol | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Inter CableTel AFC | 0–8 | Celtic | 0–3 | 0–5 |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 10–1 | Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol | 7–0 | 3–1 |
CS Grevenmacher | 1–6 | Hajduk Split | 1–4 | 0–2 |
Grasshoppers | 10–1 | Coleraine | 3–0 | 7–1 |
Vojvodina | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Viking | 0–2 | 2–0 (aet) |
KR Reykjavík | 4–1 | Dinamo Bucharest | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Bohemians | 0–6 | Ferencváros | 0–1 | 0–5 |
FK Jablonec 97 | 8–0 | Qarabağ | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Birkirkara | 1–4 | Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Odra Wodzisław | 4–2 | Pobeda | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Torpedo Rīga | 2–5 | Vorskla Poltava | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Brann | 4–4 (a) | Naftex Burgas | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Principat | 0–17 | Dundee United | 0–8 | 0–9 |
Gorica | 4–4 (a) | Oţelul Galaţi | 2–0 | 2–4 |
Újpest | 9–2 | KÍ Klaksvík | 6–0 | 3–2 |
First leg[edit]
Dinamo Minsk | 1–0 | Kolkheti Poti |
---|---|---|
Charnyawski 10' | Report |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1–0 | Flora Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Márton 90' | Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 6–1 | FC Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Hetsko 31' Sharan 55', 62', 74' Palyanytsya 60' Moroz 72' | Report | N'diaye 82' |
MyPa | 1–1 | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Enberg 36' | Report | Tsolakis 86' |
Inter CableTel AFC | 0–3 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Report | Thom 6' (pen.) Johnson 45' Wieghorst 81' |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 7–0 | Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Isabella 9', 16' Kunz 15' Sandjak 70' Perret 72' Rothenbühler 76' Gigon 90' | Report |
CS Grevenmacher | 1–4 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Thill 69' | Report | Erceg 9' Tudor 23' Vulić 31', 89' |
KR Reykjavík | 2–0 | Dinamo Bucharest |
---|---|---|
Daníelsson 26' Dadason 51' | Report |
Bohemians | 0–1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Report | Zavadszky 30' |
FK Jablonec 97 | 5–0 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
Holub 7', 76' Neumann 11', 37' Hromádko 26' | Report |
Birkirkara | 0–1 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Report | Tittel 14' |
Daugava Riga | 1–3 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Vucāns 72' | Report | Kobzar 51' Chuichenko 57' Antyukhin 70' |
Brann | 2–1 | Naftex Burgas |
---|---|---|
Mjelde 22' Løvvik 28' | Report | Kishishev 81' |
Principat | 0–8 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Report | Winters 14', 31', 75', 77' McSwegan 46', 73', 76' Zetterlund 48' |
Gorica | 2–0 | Oţelul Galaţi |
---|---|---|
Demirović 32' Bečaj 90' | Report |
Second leg[edit]
Kolkheti Poti | 2–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Mikaberidze 40' Gaganidze 61' | Report | U. Makowski 18' |
2–2 on aggregate; Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.
Flora Tallinn | 1–2 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Oper 17' | Report | Ofri 46' Kakoun 63' |
Hapoel Petah Tikva won 3–1 on aggregate.
FC Yerevan | 0–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Hetsko 42' Belkin 90' |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8–1 on aggregate.
Boby Brno | 6–1 | Inkaras Kaunas |
---|---|---|
Chaloupka 7', 50' Valnoha 15', 54' Holomek 25' Kolomazník 63' | Report | Rudzionis 16' |
Boby Brno won 7–4 on aggregate.
Apollon Limassol | 3–0 | MyPa |
---|---|---|
Mladenović 54' Tsolakis 58' Pittas 82' | Report |
Apollon Limassol won 4–1 on aggregate.
Celtic won 8-0 on aggregate.
Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol | 1–3 | Neuchâtel Xamax |
---|---|---|
Lukianchikov 14' | Report | Sandjak 11' Martin 28' Jeanneret 80' |
Neuchâtel Xamax won 10–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 2–0 | CS Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
Bulat 61' Erceg 90' | Report |
Hajduk Split won 6–1 on aggregate.
Coleraine | 1–7 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
O'Dowd 22' | Report | Magnin 15' Esposito 27' Ahinful 33' Shiels 51' (o.g.) Tikva 63' H. Yakin 64' Aspinall 83' (o.g.) |
Grasshoppers won 10–1 on aggregate.
Viking | 0–2 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Report | Vulević 4', 88' | |
Penalties | ||
Nyhaug Aarsheim Bjerg Fuglestad Espevoll | 5–4 | Miloševski Aleksić Vulević Jovanović Vanić |
2–2 on aggregate; Viking won 5–4 on penalties.
Dinamo Bucharest | 1–2 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Mihalcea 42' | Report | Dadason 12', 22' |
KR Reykjavík won 4–1 on aggregate.
Ferencváros won 6–0 on aggregate.
FK Jablonec 97 won 8–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava | 3–1 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Timko 29' Hadviger 45' Formanko 89' | Report | Galea 86' |
Spartak Trnava won 4–1 on aggregate.
Pobeda | 2–1 | Odra Wodzisław |
---|---|---|
Rogério Oliveira 79', 88' | Report | Zagórski 18' |
Odra Wodzisław won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vorskla Poltava | 2–1 | Daugava Riga |
---|---|---|
Chuichenko 30' Antyukhin 58' | Report | Vucāns 49' |
Vorskla Poltava won 5–2 on aggregate.
Naftex Burgas | 3–2 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Trendafilov 10' Parushev 26' Kiselichkov 72' | Report | Hasund 60', 72' |
4–4 on aggregate; Brann won on away goals.
Dundee United | 9–0 | Principat |
---|---|---|
McSwegan 8', 24', 65' Winters 23', 42' McLaren 37' Olofsson 55' Zetterlund 59' Thompson 88' | Report |
Dundee United won 17-0 on aggregate.
4–4 on aggregate; Gorica won on away goals.
Újpest won 9–2 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hajduk Split | 5–2 | Malmö | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Anderlecht | 4–0 | Vorskla Poltava | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Neuchâtel Xamax | 4–2 | Viking | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Rotor Volgograd | 6–3 | Odra Wodzisław | 2–0 | 4–3 |
Trabzonspor | 2–1 | Dundee United | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Rapid Wien | 6–3 | Boby Brno | 6–1 | 0–2 |
Tirol Innsbruck | 5–7 | Celtic | 2–1 | 3–6 |
Helsingborg | 1–1 (3–4p) | Ferencváros | 0–1 | 1–0 (aet) |
Vejle | 0–1 | Hapoel Petah Tikva | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Grasshoppers | 3–2 | Brann | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Gorica | 3–8 | Club Brugge | 3–5 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 6–3 | Spartak Trnava | 5–3 | 1–0 |
KR Reykjavík | 1–3 | OFI | 0–0 | 1–3 |
FK Jablonec 97 | 1–1 (a) | Örebro | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Apollon Limassol | 0–3 | Excelsior Mouscron | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–3 | Lillestrøm | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Újpest | 2–3 | AGF Aarhus | 0–0 | 2–3 |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 6–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 2–1 | 4–1 |
First leg[edit]
Hajduk Split | 3–2 | Malmö FF |
---|---|---|
Skoko 78' Sedloski 80' Sarr 90' | Report | Wirmola 11' Gudmundsson 60' |
Anderlecht | 2–0 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Petersen 18' Stoica 90' | Report |
Trabzonspor | 1–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Mandıralı 78' (pen.) | Report |
Helsingborg | 0–1 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Report | Vincze 41' |
Grasshoppers | 3–0 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Magnin 50' Türkyilmaz 65' Thüler 83' | Report |
Gorica | 3–5 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Osterc 62', 64', 83' | Report | Claessens 11', 26' Staelens 13' (pen.), 21', 43' (pen.) |
PAOK | 5–3 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Zagorakis 32' Marangos 35', 45' Frantzeskos 52' Olivares 80' | Report | Ujlaky 22', 27' Luhový 24' |
Apollon Limassol | 0–0 | Excelsior Mouscron |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–2 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Report | Diallo 39', 74' (pen.) |
Újpest | 0–0 | AGF Aarhus |
---|---|---|
Report |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 2–1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Žutautas 18' Ashvetia 58' | Report | Palyanytsya 8' |
Second leg[edit]
Malmö | 0–2 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Vučko 45' Erceg 90' |
Hajduk Split won 5–2 on aggregate.
Vorskla Poltava | 0–2 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Report | Zetterberg 31' Scifo 42' |
Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.
Neuchâtel Xamax won 4–2 on aggregate.
Odra Wodzisław | 3–4 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
Staniek 35' Zagórski 44' Brzoza 45' | Report | Berketov 5' Abramov 50' Veretennikov 68', 72' |
Rotor Volgograd won 6–3 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 1–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
McLaren 56' | Report | Mandıralı 81' |
Trabzonspor won 2–1 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien won 6–3 on aggregate.
Celtic | 6–3 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Donnelly 34', 69' Thom 45' Burley 70', 90' Wieghorst 90' | Report | Mayrleb 39' Severeyns 45' Krinner 82' |
Celtic won 7–5 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 0–1 | Helsingborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Jacobsson 43' | |
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
1–1 on aggregate; Ferencváros won 4–3 on penalties.
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 1–0 | Vejle |
---|---|---|
Kakoun 32' | Report |
Hapoel Petah Tikva won 1–0 on aggregate.
Brann | 2–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Paldan 41', 44' | Report |
Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Club Brugge | 3–0 | Gorica |
---|---|---|
Jbari 4' De Brul 84' Van der Elst 85' | Report |
Club Brugge won 8–3 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report | Zagorakis 80' |
PAOK won 6–3 on aggregate.
OFI | 3–1 | KR Reykjavík |
---|---|---|
Anastasiou 10' Mitić 66' Papadopoulos 72' (pen.) | Report | Björnsson 41' |
OFI Crete won 3–1 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate; Örebro won on away goals.
Excelsior Mouscron | 3–0 | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Pierre 30', 66' Vidović 55' | Report |
Excelsior Mouscron won 3–0 on aggregate.
Lillestrøm | 1–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Diallo 40' | Report |
Lillestrøm won 3–0 on aggregate.
AGF Aarhus won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–4 | Alania Vladikavkaz |
---|---|---|
Sharan 23' | Report | Gakhokidze 2', 27' Yanovskiy 33' Kobiashvili 44' |
Alania Vladikavkaz won 6–2 on aggregate.
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo La Coruña | 1–2 | Auxerre | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Austria Salzburg | 6–7 | Anderlecht | 4–3 | 2–4 |
PAOK | 2–1 | Arsenal | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Widzew Łódź | 1–3 | Udinese | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Maribor | 2–10 | Ajax | 1–1 | 1–9 |
Ly |