England at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
England at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | ENG |
CGA | Commonwealth Games England |
Website | weareengland |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Competitors | 416 in 18 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Nick Matthew[1] Closing: Kate Richardson-Walsh[2] |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
England competed at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, between 23 July and 3 August 2014. Commonwealth Games England named a team of 416 athletes consisting of 216 men and 200 women across the 18 disciplines.[3]
Administration[edit]
On 11 September 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Chef-de-Mission Jan Paterson and her support team.[4][5]
- Jan Paterson – Chef-de-Mission
- Graeme Dell – Deputy Chef-de-Mission for operations
- Hilda Gibson – Deputy Chef-de-Mission for planning
- Don Parker – Deputy Chef-de-Mission for sport
- Claire Furlong – Head of media
- Mo Diprose – Head of commercial operations
On 20 November 2013, Commonwealth Games England announced the appointment of Team Leaders for the 18 sports.[6][7]
- Alexei Evangulov – Aquatics–Diving
- Dawn Peart – Aquatics–Swimming
- Peter Stanley – Athletics
- Jens Grill – Badminton
- John Hallam – Boxing
- Keith Reynolds – Cycling
- Mike Weinstock – Gymnastics
- Danny Kerry – Hockey
- Karen Roberts – Judo
- John Bell – Lawn bowls
- Sarah Gandon – Netball
- Nadine Cooke – Rugby 7s
- Martyn White – Shooting
- Louise Pickford – Squash
- John Pett – Table tennis
- James Taylor – Triathlon
- Maggie Lynes – Weightlifting
- Shaun Morley – Wrestling
Medallists[edit]
Athletics[edit]
On 14 May 2014, Commonwealth Games England announced that Steve Way and Amy Whitehead had been selected to compete in the men's and women's marathons respectively.[8] On 16 June, Commonwealth Games England announced a track and field team of 129 athletes including the previously selected marathon runners.[9] On 8 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that heptathlete Morgan Lake had withdrawn from the team to concentrate on the World Junior Athletics Championships. Grace Clements has been selected to replace her.[10] Following medical advice heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson withdrew from the team due to injury on 21 July.[11] On the eve of the opening ceremony, sprinter Dwain Chambers announced his withdrawal from the 4 × 100 metres relay squad, to concentrate on running the individual 100 metres at the 2014 European Athletics Championships in Zurich eight days later. On the same day, Jessica Tappin was announced as Johnson-Thompson's replacement in the heptathlon.[12] Meghan Beesley (400m hurdles) and Chris Thompson (10000m) withdrew due to injury. Laura Wake was named as a replacement for Beesley. Having been selected to compete in the 5000m and 10000m at the European Athletics Championships, Jo Pavey withdrew from the 10000m, although she still competed in the 5000m. Kate Avery was selected to replace her in the 10000m.[13] On the first day of the Games it was announced that Mo Farah CBE had withdrawn from the team due to illness.[14]
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey | 100 m | 10.33 | 3 q | 10.25 | 4 | did not advance | |
Adam Gemili | 10.15 | 1 Q | 10.07 | 1 Q | 10.10 | ||
Richard Kilty | 10.34 | =2 Q | 10.27 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Daniel Hooker | 100 m (T37) | 13.09 | 4 q | — | 13.15 | 7 | |
Chris Clarke | 200 m | 20.71 | 2 Q | 20.71 | 6 | did not advance | |
James Ellington | 20.73 | 2 Q | 20.66 | 4 | did not advance | ||
Danny Talbot | 20.56 | 1 Q | 20.47 | 2 Q | 20.45 | 7 | |
Michael Bingham | 400 m | 45.80 | 2 Q | 45.71 | 4 | did not advance | |
Nigel Levine | 46.35 | 4 q | 46.57 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Martyn Rooney | 45.57 | 1 Q | 45.22 | 1 Q | 45.15 | 4 | |
Mukhtar Mohammed | 800 m | 1:49.13 | 4 q | 1:51.91 | 7 | did not advance | |
Andrew Osagie | DQ | did not advance | |||||
Michael Rimmer | 1:47.64 | 2 Q | 1:47.70 | 5 q | 1:46.71 | 7 | |
Lee Emanuel | 1500 m | 3:46.29 | 11 | — | did not advance | ||
Charlie Grice | 3:40.09 | 2 Q | — | 3:41.58 | 7 | ||
Richard Peters | 3:44.10 | 9 | — | did not advance | |||
Will Smith | 1500 m (T54) | 3:24.80 | 3 Q | — | 3:25.04 | 5 | |
David Weir CBE | 3:28.24 | 1 Q | — | 3:21.67 | |||
Tom Farrell | 5000 m | — | 13:23.96 | 7 | |||
Andy Vernon | — | 13:22.32 | 6 | ||||
Jonny Mellor | 10000 m | — | DNF | ||||
Lawrence Clarke | 110 m hurdles | 13.63 | 2 Q | — | 13.84 | 8 | |
Will Sharman | 13.49 | 2 Q | — | 13.36 | |||
Andy Turner | DQ | — | did not advance | ||||
Niall Flannery | 400 m hurdles | 49.97 | 4 q | — | 49.46 | 4 | |
Sebastian Rodger | 50.71 | 4 | — | did not advance | |||
Richard Yates | 49.80 | 2 Q | — | 50.13 | 7 | ||
Luke Gunn | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:45.99 | 7 | |||
James Wilkinson | — | 8:24.98 | 5 | ||||
James Ellington Harry Aikines-Aryeetey Richard Kilty Andy Robertson (Heat) Adam Gemili Harry Aikines-Aryeetey Richard Kilty Danny Talbot (Final) | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.78 | 1 Q | — | 38.02 | ||
Daniel Awde Matthew Hudson-Smith Nigel Levine Conrad Williams (Heat) Conrad Williams Michael Bingham Daniel Awde Matthew Hudson-Smith (Final) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:03.01 | 1 Q | — | 3:00.46 | ||
Ben Moreau | Marathon | — | 2:16:50 | 14 | |||
Nicholas Torry | — | 2:16:34 | 13 | ||||
Steve Way | — | 2:15:16 | 10 |
- Field Events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
JJ Jegede | Long jump | 7.66 | 11 q | 7.81 | 7 |
Greg Rutherford MBE | 8.05 | 1 Q | 8.20 | ||
Chris Tomlinson | 7.89 | 6 q | 7.99 | 5 | |
Nathan Douglas | Triple jump | 16.05 | 9 q | 14.56 | 11 |
Nathan Fox | 16.17 | 6 q | 16.26 | 6 | |
Phillips Idowu MBE | 16.70 | 2 Q | 16.45 | 5 | |
Chris Baker | High jump | 2.20 | =1 q | 2.25 | 4 |
Martyn Bernard | 2.20 | =9 q | 2.21 | =5 | |
Tom Parsons | 2.20 | =9 q | 2.16 | 13 | |
Luke Cutts | Pole vault | — | 5.55 | ||
Max Eaves | — | NM | — | ||
Steve Lewis | — | 5.55 | |||
Scott Rider | Shot put | 18.40 | 10 q | 18.12 | 10 |
Carl Myerscough | Discus throw | 59.95 | 7 q | 59.88 | 7 |
Tom Norman | 55.31 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Dan Greaves | Discus throw (F42/44) | — | 59.21 | ||
Joe Dunderdale | Javelin throw | 69.22 | 15 | did not advance | |
Benji Pearson | 66.77 | 18 | did not advance | ||
Nick Miller | Hammer throw | 72.76 | 1 Q | 72.99 | |
Alex Smith | 72.34 | 2 Q | 70.99 | 4 | |
Amir Williamson | 68.42 | 6 q | 69.38 | 6 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martin Brockman | Result | 11.54 | 6.93 | 13.84 | 2.05 | 50.83 | 15.65 | 37.85 | 4.50 | 42.15 | 5:11.42 | 7010 | 13 |
Points | 744 | 1541 | 2260 | 3110 | 3887 | 4660 | 5281 | 6041 | 6514 | 7010 | |||
Ashley Bryant | Result | 11.10 | 7.56 | 14.07 | 1.99 | 49.07 | 14.92 | 43.45 | 4.70 | 66.24 | 4:38.24 | 8109 | |
Points | 838 | 1788 | 2521 | 3315 | 4173 | 5032 | 5767 | 6586 | 7418 | 8109 | |||
John Lane | Result | 10.71 | 7.50 | 14.12 | 1.99 | 48.13 | 14.64 | 38.96 | 4.90 | 52.25 | 4:54.95 | 7922 | 4 |
Points | 926 | 1861 | 2597 | 3391 | 4294 | 5188 | 5831 | 6711 | 7333 | 7922 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sophie Papps | 100 m | 11.53 | 3 Q | 11.61 | 7 | did not advance | |
Asha Philip | 11.47 | 2 Q | 11.21 | 2 Q | 11.18 | 4 | |
Bianca Williams | 11.37 | 2 Q | 11.34 | 3 q | 11.31 | 6 | |
Selina Litt & Ryan Henry-Asquith (Guide) | 100 m (T12) | 14.28 | 2 | — | did not advance | ||
Anyika Onuora | 200 m | 23.19 | 2 Q | 23.02 | 2 Q | 22.64 | 4 |
Bianca Williams | 22.97 | 1 Q | 23.17 | 1 Q | 22.58 | ||
Jodie Williams | 23.42 | 1 Q | 22.64 | 2 Q | 22.50 | ||
Margaret Adeoye | 400 m | 53.98 | 2 Q | 52.48 | 3 | did not advance | |
Shana Cox | 53.00 | 3 Q | 52.57 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Kelly Massey | 52.34 | 3 Q | 52.19 | 2 Q | 53.08 | 8 | |
Jessica Judd | 800 m | 2.02.16 | 2 Q | 2:02.26 | 1 Q | 2:01.91 | 4 |
Jenny Meadows | 2.02.53 | 1 Q | 2:02.29 | 5 q | 2:02.43 | 7 | |
Marilyn Okoro | 2:03.90 | 5 q | 2:06.75 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Hannah England | 1500 m | 4:05.62 | 4 Q | — | 4:11.10 | 7 | |
Jemma Simpson | 4:09.27 | 5 q | — | 4:12.93 | 9 | ||
Laura Weightman | 4:08.58 | 3 Q | — | 4:09.24 | |||
Jade Jones | 1500 m (T54) | 3:53.37 | 3 Q | — | 4:00.19 | ||
Lauren Rowles | 4:08.99 | 5 q | — | 4:11.34 | 9 | ||
Shelly Woods | 4:00.82 | 1 Q | — | 4:06.26 | 6 | ||
Helen Clitheroe | 5000 m | — | 15:55.00 | 11 | |||
Emelia Gorecka | — | 15:40.03 | 8 | ||||
Jo Pavey | — | 15:08.96 | |||||
Kate Avery | 10000 m | — | 32:33.35 | 4 | |||
Sonia Samuels | — | 32:57.96 | 7 | ||||
Tiffany Porter | 100 m hurdles | 12.84 | 1 Q | — | 12.80 | ||
Serita Solomon | 13.38 | 3 | — | did not advance | |||
Hayley McLean | 400 m hurdles | DQ | — | did not advance | |||
Ese Okoro | 57.99 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
Laura Wake | 58.29 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
Racheal Bamford | 3000 m steeplechase | — | 9:45.51 | 7 | |||
Pippa Woolven | — | 9:47.97 | 8 | ||||
Asha Philip Anyika Onuora Louise Bloor Ashleigh Nelson (Heat) Asha Philip Bianca Williams Jodie Williams Ashleigh Nelson (Final) | 4 × 100 m relay | 43.33 | 2 Q | — | 43.10 | ||
Emily Diamond Shana Cox Margaret Adeoye Christine Ohuruogu MBE (Heat) Christine Ohuruogu MBE Shana Cox Kelly Massey Anyika Onuora (Final) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:27.88 | 1 Q | — | 3:27.24 | ||
Louise Damen | Marathon | — | 2:32:59 | 7 | |||
Alyson Dixon | — | DNF | |||||
Amy Whitehead | — | 2:35:06 | 9 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Shara Proctor | Long jump | 6.51 | 4 q | NM | — |
Jazmin Sawyers | 6.39 | 6 q | 6.54 | ||
Lorraine Ugen | 6.30 | 11 q | 6.39 | 5 | |
Fiona Clarke | Long jump (F37/38) | — | 3.79 | 8 | |
Bethany Woodward | — | 4.00 | |||
Yamile Aldama | Triple jump | 13.29 | 7 q | DNS | |
Chioma Matthews | 13.14 | 10 q | 13.46 | 8 | |
Laura Samuel | 13.54 | 3 Q | 14.09 | ||
Bethan Partridge | High jump | 1.81 | =14 | did not advance | |
Isobel Pooley | 1.85 | =1 q | 1.94 | ||
Katie Byres | Pole vault | — | NM | — | |
Sally Scott | — | 3.80 | = | ||
Eden Francis | Shot put | — | 16.57 | 6 | |
Sophie McKinna | — | 16.59 | 5 | ||
Rachel Wallader | — | 16.83 | 4 | ||
Eden Francis | Discus throw | 55.05 | 7 q | 55.80 | 7 |
Jade Lally | 57.13 | 5 Q | 60.48 | ||
Izzy Jeffs | Javelin throw | — | 53.77 | 9 | |
Freya Jones | — | 51.36 | 10 | ||
Goldie Sayers | — | 57.68 | 7 | ||
Shaunagh Brown | Hammer throw | 59.37 | 9 q | 58.67 | 11 |
Sophie Hitchon | 65.31 | 3 Q | 68.72 | ||
Sarah Holt | 61.05 | 8 q | 65.67 | 4 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grace Clements | Result | 14.54 | 1.75 | 12.66 | 27.04 | 5.80 | 41.97 | 2:22.80 | 5512 | 7 |
Points | 903 | 1819 | 2524 | 3232 | 4021 | 4726 | 5512 | |||
Jessica Tappin | Result | 13.51 | 1.69 | 11.92 | 24.74 | 5.46 | 36.91 | 2:11.65 | 5695 | 6 |
Points | 1049 | 1891 | 2547 | 3458 | 4146 | 4754 | 5695 | |||
Jessica Taylor | Result | 13.81 | 1.75 | 11.95 | 24.42 | 6.16 | 33.89 | 2:17.59 | 5826 | |
Points | 1005 | 1921 | 2579 | 3520 | 4419 | 4969 | 5826 |
Badminton[edit]
On 5 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 to compete in Glasgow.[15]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Rajiv Ouseph | Men's singles | C Mulenga (ZAM) W 2–0 | S Edoo (MRI) W 2–0 | Huang C (SIN) W 2–0 | K Merrilees (SCO) W 2–0 | K Parupalli (IND) L 1–2 | Bronze final R. M. V. Gurusaidutt (IND) L 1–2 | 4 |
Sarah Walker | Women's singles | Bye | S Watson (BAR) W 2–0 | E Cann (JER) W 2–1 | M Li (CAN) L 0–2 | did not advance |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Chris Adcock & Andrew Ellis | Men's doubles | Bye | D Clark & R Stewart (FAI) W 2–0 | T Murphy & T Stephenson (NIR) W 2–0 | D Font & O Gwilt (WAL) W 2–1 | Tan W K & Goh V S (MAS) L 0–2 | Bronze final C Langridge & P Mills (ENG) L 0–2 | 4 |
Chris Langridge & Peter Mills | Bye | A Malan & W Viljoen (RSA) W 2–0 | Liew D & Chan P S (MAS) W 2–0 | R Tam & G Warfe (AUS) W 2–0 | D B Chrisnanta & C Triyachart (SIN) L 1–2 | Bronze final C Adcock & A Ellis (ENG) W 2–0 | ||
Gabby Adcock & Lauren Smith | Women's doubles | — | I Bankier & K Gilmour (SCO) W 2–1 | Fu M & V Neo (SIN) W 2–0 | A Bruce & P Chan (CAN) W 0–2 | V Hoo & Woon K W (MAS) L 0–2 | Bronze final Lim Y L & L P Jing (MAS) W 2–1 | |
Heather Olver & Kate Robertshaw | — | D Nakalyango & M Nankabirwa (UGA) W 2–0 | Lim Y L & L P Jing (MAS) L 0–2 | did not advance | ||||
Chris Adcock & Gabby Adcock | Mixed doubles | Bye | T Murphy & A Stephenson (NIR) W 2–0 | Tan W K & V Hoo (MAS) W 2–0 | C Triyachart & Yao L (SIN) W 2–0 | R Blair & I Bankier (SCO) W 2–0 | C Langridge & H Olver (ENG) W 2–0 | |
Chris Langridge & Heather Olver | Bye | P K Mbogo & M Joseph (KEN) W 2–0 | J Tho & J Guan (AUS) W 2–0 | T Ng & A Bruce (CAN) W 2–0 | P S Chang & L P Jing (MAS) W 2–1 | C Adcock & G Adcock (ENG) L 0–2 |
- Mixed team
- Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 1 | +29 | 638 | 305 | +333 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Jersey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 558 | 518 | +40 | 2 | |
3 | Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 23 | −12 | 528 | 629 | −101 | 1 | |
4 | Mauritius | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 29 | −25 | 412 | 684 | −272 | 0 |
England 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Northern Ireland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July | Jersey 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 26 July | Mauritius 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Quarterfinal
Sri Lanka 0 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 26 July | England 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Semifinal
India 0 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 27 July | England 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Final
Malaysia 3 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 28 July | England 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Boxing[edit]
Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 11 boxers on 18 June.[16]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Charlie Edwards | Flyweight | Bye | R McFadden (SCO) L 0–3 | did not advance | |||
Qais Ashfaq | Bantamweight | Bye | N Thamahane (LES) W 3–0 | J Ham (SCO) W 3–0 | B G Njangiru (KEN) W 3–0 | M Conlan (NIR) L 0–3 | |
Pat McCormack | Lightweight | J Cordina (WAL) L 1–2 | did not advance | ||||
Samuel Maxwell | Light welterweight | I Falekaono (TON) W TKO | D Okoth (KEN) W 3–0 | M Kumar (IND) W 3–0 | J Taylor (SCO) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |
Scott Fitzgerald | Welterweight | R Bastien (LCA) W KO | A Mohammed (GHA) W 3–0 | B Morgan (NZL) W 2–1 | T Mbenge (RSA) W 3–0 | M Jangra (IND) W 3–0 | |
Antony Fowler | Middleweight | K Spanos (CYP) W 3–0 | K Smith (SCO) W 3–0 | N O Abaka (KEN) W 3–0 | B Muziyo (ZAM) W 3–0 | V Vijender (IND) W 3–0 | |
Warren Baister | Heavyweight | — | S Ward (NIR) W 2–1 | S El-Mais (CAN) L 1–2 | did not advance | ||
Joe Joyce | Super heavyweight | — | K Agnes (SEY) W 3–0 | R Henderson (SCO) W TKO | M Sekabembe (UGA) W DSQ^ | J Goodall (AUS) W 3–0 |
^ Sekabembe was disqualified after failing his medical test. Joyce was thus sent through to the final automatically.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nicola Adams | Flyweight | O Oladeji (NGR) W 3–0 | E de Silva (SRI) W 3–0 | M Bujold (CAN) W 3–0 | M Walsh (NIR) W 2–1 | |
Natasha Jonas | Lightweight | S Watts (AUS) L 0–0 | did not advance | |||
Savannah Marshall | Middleweight | P Rani (IND) W 3–0 | P Morake (BOT) W 3–0 | E Ogoke (NGR) W 3–0 | A Fortin (CAN) W 0–0 |
Cycling[edit]
A squad of 31 cyclists was announced by Commonwealth Games England on 11 June.[17] On 27 June British Cycling in collaboration with Team England confirmed that Sir Bradley Wiggins would compete on the track as well as in the road events.[18] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Jon Dibben had withdrawn from both the road and track teams due to injury. While he was not replaced in the track team a substitute could be named to the road squad.[19] Russell Downing was named as the replacement for Dibben, while Sir Bradley Wiggins revealed that he would only compete in the track events at the Games. David Fletcher withdrew due to injury and was replaced by Liam Killeen in the men's mountain biking.[20]
Road[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Russell Downing | Men's road race | 4:17:34 | 4 |
Alex Dowsett | DNF | ||
Tom Moses | DNF | ||
Paul Oldham | DNF | ||
Ian Stannard | DNF | ||
Scott Thwaites | 4:14:26 | ||
Lizzie Armitstead | Women's road race | 2:38:43 | |
Hannah Barnes | 2:44:12 | 12 | |
Lucy Garner | 2:44:12 | 19 | |
Dani King MBE | 2:44:12 | 11 | |
Emma Pooley | 2:39:08 | ||
Laura Trott OBE | 2:44:12 | 20 | |
Steve Cummings | Men's time trial | 49:14.86 | 7 |
Alex Dowsett | 47:41.78 | ||
Emma Pooley | Women's time trial | 42:31.49 | |
Joanna Rowsell MBE | 44:45.87 | 13 |
Track[edit]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition time speed (km/h) | Opposition time speed (km/h) | Opposition time | Opposition time | Opposition time | Rank | ||
Matt Crampton | Men's sprint | 10.213 70.498 | 12 Q | M Glaetzer (AUS) L | N Phillip (TRI) P Hindes (ENG) W 10.733 67.082 | E Dawkins (NZL) L, L | Did not advance | 5th – 8th classification M Glaetzer (AUS) M Archibald (NZL) A Awang (MAS) L | 8 |
Philip Hindes MBE | 10.108 71.230 | 6 Q | A Awang (MAS) L | M Crampton (ENG) N Phillip (TRI) L | did not advance | ||||
Jason Kenny OBE | 10.206 70.546 | 11 Q | E Dawkins (NZL) L | C Skinner (SCO) L Oliva (WAL) W 10.735 67.070 | M Glaetzer (AUS) W 10.909, W 10.405 | P Lewis (AUS) L, W 10.318, W 10.258 | S Webster (NZL) L, W 10.466, L | ||
Dannielle Khan | Women's sprint | 11.661 | 8 Q | — | S Morton (AUS) L, L | Did not advance | 5th–8th classification V Williamson (ENG) S McKenzie (NZL) J Davis (SCO) L | 7 | |
Jess Varnish | 11.279 | 3 Q | — | V Williamson (ENG) W 11.942, W 12.099 | A Meares (AUS) L, L | Bronze final F Mustapa (MAS) W 11.944, W 11.856 | |||
Victoria Williamson | 11.529 | 6 Q | — | J Varnish (ENG) L, L | Did not advance | 5th–8th classification S McKenzie (NZL) D Khan (ENG) J Davis (SCO) W 12.356 | 5 | ||
Sophie Thornhill Helen Scott (Pilot) | Women's tandem sprint B | 11.277 GR 63.846 | 1 Q | — | F Johnson & H Takos (Pilot) (AUS) W 12.390, W 12.318 | A McGlynn & L Haston (Pilot) (SCO) W 12.021, W 12.319 | |||
Kian Emadi Philip Hindes MBE Jason Kenny OBE | Men's team sprint | 43.730 | 2 Q | — | New Zealand (NZL) L 43.706 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
Steven Burke MBE | Men's pursuit | 4:31.752 | 10 | did not advance | |
Andy Tennant | 4:23.723 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Dani King MBE | Women's pursuit | 3:38.084 | 8 | did not advance | |
Joanna Rowsell MBE | 3:29.038 GR | 1 Q | A Edmondson (AUS) W 3:31.615 | ||
Laura Trott OBE | 3:35.213 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Steven Burke MBE Ed Clancy MBE Andy Tennant Sir Bradley Wiggins CBE | Men's team pursuit | 3:59.249 | 2 Q | Australia (AUS) L 4:00.136 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Steven Burke MBE | Men's time trial | 1:03.449 | 9 |
Ed Clancy MBE | 1:01.439 | 4 | |
Kian Emadi | 1:01.641 | 5 | |
Dannielle Khan | Women's time trial | 35.420 | 6 |
Jess Varnish | 34.267 | ||
Victoria Williamson | 35.465 | 7 | |
Sophie Thornhill Helen Scott (Pilot) | Women's tandem time trial B | 1:08.187 GR |
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Andy Tennant | Men's point race | 5 | 7 Q | DNF | |
Dani King MBE | Women's points race | — | 25 | 7 | |
Joanna Rowsell MBE | — | 0 | 17 | ||
Laura Trott OBE | — | 37 |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | ||
Steven Burke MBE | Men's scratch race | DNS | Did not advance |
Ed Clancy MBE | 10 Q | 11 | |
Andy Tennant | 1 Q | DNF | |
Dani King MBE | Women's scratch race | — | 4 |
Joanna Rowsell MBE | — | 19 | |
Laura Trott OBE | — | 11 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Matt Crampton | Men's keirin | 3 R | 1 Q | 4 | 10 |
Kian Emadi | 5 R | 3 | did not advance | ||
Jason Kenny OBE | 5 R | 2 | did not advance |
Mountain bike[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liam Killeen | Men's cross country | 1:41:57 | 6 |
Paul Oldham | 1:43:29 | 9 | |
Alice Barnes | Women's cross country | 1:43:27 | 5 |
Beth Crumpton | 1:46:04 | 9 | |
Annie Last | 1:42:34 | 4 |
Diving[edit]
On 13 June Commonwealth Games England announced a squad of 15 divers.[21] In addition it was revealed that permission had been sought from the Commonwealth Games Federation to include 13-year-old Victoria Vincent – the British 10m platform diving champion – in the squad as she failed to meet the minimum age criteria of 14 for most international diving events. On 19 June it was confirmed that permission had been granted for her to compete and as a consequence she was the youngest member of England's team in Glasgow.[22] On 18 July, Commonwealth Games England announced that Daniel Goodfellow and Matty Lee had both withdrawn from the diving squad due to injury and would not be replaced.[19]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chris Mears | 1 m springboard | 383.40 | 3 Q | 396.20 | 4 |
Freddie Woodward | 365.45 | 4 Q | 340.05 | 10 | |
Jack Laugher | 435.50 | 1 Q | 449.90 | ||
3 m springboard | 465.30 | 1 Q | 449.70 | ||
James Denny | 394.05 | 6 Q | 410.90 | 6 | |
Oliver Dingley | 387.05 | 8 Q | 425.20 | ||
Tom Daley | 10 m platform | 488.85 | 1 Q | 516.55 | |
James Denny | 408.40 | 6 Q | 397.65 | 6 | |
Matthew Dixon | 365.65 | 10 Q | 366.15 | 9 | |
Jack Laugher Chris Mears | 3 m synchronised springboard | — | 431.94 | ||
Nick Robinson-Baker Freddie Woodward | — | 364.41 | |||
Tom Daley James Denny | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 399.36 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alicia Blagg | 1 m springboard | 237.05 | 11 Q | 257.50 | 10 |
Rebecca Gallantree | 260.35 | 6 Q | 259.20 | 9 | |
Hannah Starling | 252.40 | 8 Q | 264.05 | 7 | |
Alicia Blagg | 3 m springboard | 300.70 | 6 Q | 300.95 | 7 |
Rebecca Gallantree | 266.25 | 11 Q | 292.20 | 10 | |
Hannah Starling | 311.05 | 4 Q | 316.95 | ||
Sarah Barrow | 10 m platform | 290.60 | 9 Q | 315.80 | 9 |
Tonia Couch | 337.00 | 3 Q | 335.70 | 5 | |
Victoria Vincent | 297.30 | 8 Q | 299.50 | 10 | |
Alicia Blagg Rebecca Gallantree | 3 m synchronised springboard | — | 300.24 | ||
Sarah Barrow Tonia Couch | 10 m synchronised platform | — | 307.92 |
Gymnastics[edit]
On 17 June Commonwealth Games England named a squad of 10 artistic and 3 rhythmic gymnasts.[23]
Artistic[edit]
- Men
- All-around
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | Total | Rank | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | Total | Rank | ||
Sam Oldham | Individual | 15.325 Q | 12.100 | 14.533 Q | 14.500 | — | — | ||||||||||
Louis Smith MBE | — | 15.700 Q | — | 14.133 | — | — | |||||||||||
Kristian Thomas | 14.466 | — | 14.000 | 15.100 Q | — | 15.033 Q | — | — | |||||||||
Max Whitlock | 15.600 Q | 15.733 Q | 14.433 Q | 15.333 | 14.500 Q | 14.766 | 90.365 | 1 Q | 15.466 | 15.866 | 14.733 | 14.500 | 14.966 | 15.100 | 90.631 | ||
Nile Wilson | 14.458 | 13.633 | 14.383 | 14.500 | 14.833 Q | 14.800 Q | 86.607 | 2 Q | 14.600 | 13.833 | 14.633 | 14.700 | 15.433 | 14.766 | 87.695 | ||
Sam Oldham Louis Smith MBE Kristian Thomas Max Whitlock Nile Wilson | Team | — | 45.391 | 45.066 | 43.349 | 44.933 | 43.466 | 44.599 | 266.804 |
- Individual events
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Louis Smith MBE | Pommel horse | 14.966 | |
Max Whitlock | 15.966 | ||
Kristian Thomas | Vault | 14.499 | |
Max Whitlock | Rings | 14.566 | 5 |
Nile Wilson^ | 14.466 | 7 | |
Max Whitlock | Parallel bars | 15.066 | |
Nile Wilson | 15.433 | ||
Kristian Thomas | Horizontal bar | 14.966 | |
Nile Wilson | 14.966 | ||
Max Whitlock | Floor | 15.533 | |
Kristian Thomas^ | 13.366 | 8 |
^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Nile Wilson who qualified in reserve.
^ Sam Oldham originally qualified but pulled out due to injury. He was replaced by Kristian Thomas who qualified in reserve.
- Women
- All-around
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | V | UB | BB | Total | Rank | F | V | UB | BB | Total | Rank | ||
Rebecca Downie | Individual | — | 14.683 Q | 13.200 Q | — | — | |||||||
Claudia Fragapane | 14.733 Q | 14.641 Q | 13.333 | 14.033 Q | 56.740 | 1 Q | 14.733 | 14.733 | 13.700 | 12.966 | 56.132 | ||
Ruby Harrold | 13.466 | 14.733 | 13.400 Q | 12.466 | 54.065 | 3 Q | 13.700 | 14.800 | 14.566 | 12.166 | 55.232 | ||
Kelly Simm | 12.466 | 14.600 Q | — | — | |||||||||
Hannah Whelan | 13.700 Q | 14.300 | 12.333 | 13.033 | 53.366 | 5 Q | 13.500 | 14.066 | 13.100 | 14.033 | 54.699 | ||
Rebecca Downie Claudia Fragapane Ruby Harrold Kelly Simm Hannah Whelan | Team | — | 41.899 | 43.974 | 41.416 | 40.266 | 167.555 |
- Individual events
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rebecca Downie > |