Year | Event | Division | Name | Country |
2016 | World Surfing Games | Men | Leandro Usuna | Argentina |
2016 | World Surfing Games | Women | Tia Blanco | USA |
2015 | World Surfing Games | Men | Noe Mar McGonagle | Costa Rica |
2015 | World Surfing Games | Women | Tia Blanco | USA |
2014 | World Surfing Games | Men | Leandro Usuna | Argentina |
2014 | World Surfing Games | Women | Anali Gomez | Peru |
2014 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Luan Wood | Brazil |
2014 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Leo-Paul Etienne | France |
2014 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Tatiana Weston-Webb | Hawaii |
2014 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U16 | Mahina Maeda | Hawaii |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Men | Poenaiki Raioha | Tahiti |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Women | Emmy Merrill | USA |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Men | Titouan Puyo | France |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Women | Lina Augaitis | Canada |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Marathon Men | Rhys Burrows | Australia |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddlboard Marathon Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Men | Casper Steinfath | Denmark |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Women | Shakira Westdorp | Australia |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Men | Rhys Burrows | Australia |
2014 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2013 | Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival | Men | Michael Rodriguez | Brazil |
2013 | Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival | Women | Philippa Anderson | Australia |
2013 | World Bodyboard Championship | Men | Eder Luciano | Brazil |
2013 | World Bodyboard Championship | Women | Neymara Carvalho | Brazil |
2013 | World Bodyboard Championship | Boys U18 | Jefferson Bustos | Costa Rica |
2013 | World Bodyboard Championship | Girls U18 | Glorielys Oropeza | Venezuela |
2013 | World Bodyboard Championship | Dropknee | Luis Rodriguez | Venezuela |
2013 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Josh Moniz | Hawaii |
2013 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Jacob Wilcox | Australia |
2013 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Tatiana Weston-Webb | Hawaii |
2013 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U16 | Mahina Maeda | Hawaii |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Men | David Parkes | Australia |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Women | Karelle Poppke | Tahiti |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Yoisis Delgado | Venezuela |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Karelle Poppke | Tahiti |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Masters | Ruben Gutierrez | Spain |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Senior Men | Chayne Simpson | Australia |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Senior Women | Maria Eugenia Rojas | Venezuela |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Gerome Blanco | France |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Kahuna | Pascal Luciani | Tahiti |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | David Parkes | Australia |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | ROBB | Philippe Klima | Tahiti |
2013 | World Kneeboard Surfing Championship | Open Vahina | Karelle Poppke | Tahiti |
2013 | World Longboard Championship | Men | Antoine Delpero | France |
2013 | World Longboard Championship | Women | Simone Robb | South Africa |
2013 | World Longboard Championship | Junior | Honolua Blomfield | Hawaii |
2013 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Greg Emslie | South Africa |
2013 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Sunny Garcia | Hawaii |
2013 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | Mike Latronic | Hawaii |
2013 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | Chris Knutsen | South Africa |
2013 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Women Masters | Layne Beachley | Australia |
2013 | World Surfing Games | Men | Shaun Joubert | South Africa |
2013 | World Surfing Games | Women | Dimity Stoyle | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Men | Sean Poynter | USA |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Women | Nicole Pacelli | Brazil |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Men | Jamie Mitchell | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Women | Angela Jackson | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Marathon Men | Brad Gaul | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddlboard Marathon Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Men | Casper Steinfath | Denmark |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Women | Angela Jackson | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Men | Lincoln Dews | Australia |
2013 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2013 | World Tandem Surfing Championship | | Sara Burel & Rico Leroy | France |
2012 | Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival | Men | Heath Joske | Australia |
2012 | Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival | Women | Sofia Mulanovich | Peru |
2012 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Matheus Navarro | Brazil |
2012 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Kalani David | Hawaii |
2012 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Dax McGill | Hawaii |
2012 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Magnum Martinez | Venezuela |
2012 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Sunny Garcia | Hawaii |
2012 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | James Hogan | USA |
2012 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | Javier Huarcaya[3] | Peru |
2012 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Women Master | Rochelle Ballard | Hawaii |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Men | Antoine Delpero | France |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Surfing Women | Emmy Merrill | USA |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Men | Jamie Mitchell | Australia |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Marathon Women | Brandi Baksic | USA |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Marathon Men | Brad Gaul | Australia |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddlboard Marathon Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Men | Travis Grant | Australia |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | SUP Technical Race Women | Brandi Baksic | USA |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Men | Brad Gaul | Australia |
2012 | World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship | Paddleboard Technical Race Women | Jordan Mercer | Australia |
2011 | World Bodyboard Championship | Men | Pierre Luis Costes | France |
2011 | World Bodyboard Championship | Women | Isabela Sousa | Brazil |
2011 | World Bodyboard Championship | Junior | Eduardo Rodriguez | Spain |
2011 | World Bodyboard Championship | Dropknee | Ardiel Jimenez | Spain |
2011 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Cristobal de Col[4] | Peru |
2011 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Filipe Toledo | Brazil |
2011 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Cannelle Bulard | France |
2011 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Carlos Cabrero | Puerto Rico |
2011 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Juan Ashton | Puerto Rico |
2011 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | Tom Curren | USA |
2011 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | Craig Schieber | Costa Rica |
2011 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Women Master | Layne Beachley | Australia |
2011 | World Surfing Games | Men | Santiago Muniz | Argentina |
2011 | World Surfing Games | Women | Cannelle Bulard | France |
2011 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Toni Silvagni | USA |
2011 | World Tandem Surfing Championship | | Clement Cetran & Dhelia Birou | France |
2010 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Gabriel Medina | Brazil |
2010 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Matt Banting | Australia |
2010 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Tyler Wright | Australia |
2010 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Andrew Banks | South Africa |
2010 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Juan Ashton | Puerto Rico |
2010 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | Rob Baldwin | Australia |
2010 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | Chris Knutsen | South Africa |
2010 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Women Master | Heather Clark | South Africa |
2010 | World Surfing Games | Men | Hira Teriinatoofa | Tahiti |
2010 | World Surfing Games | Women | Chelsea Hedges | Australia |
2010 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Rodrigo Sphyer | Brazil |
2010 | World Tandem Surfing Championship | | Clement Cetran & Dhelia Birou | France |
2009 | Tandem Masters World Championship | | Mark & Debbie Gale | USA |
2009 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Dean Bowen | Australia |
2009 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Keanu Asing | Hawaii |
2009 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Tyler Wright | Australia |
2009 | World Surfing Games | Men | Jeremy Flores | France |
2009 | World Surfing Games | Women | Courtney Conlogue | USA |
2009 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Antoine Delpero | France |
2008 | Tandem Masters World Championship | | Bear Woznick & Krystal Apeles | Hawaii |
2008 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Alejo Muniz | Brazil |
2008 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Tamaroa McComb | Tahiti |
2008 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Laura Enever | Australia |
2008 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Juan Ashton | Puerto Rico |
2008 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Rob Page | Australia |
2008 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | Marc Wright | South Africa |
2008 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Kahuna | Chris Knutsen | South Africa |
2008 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Women Master | Heather Clark | South Africa |
2008 | World Surfing Games | Men | CJ Hobgood | USA |
2008 | World Surfing Games | Women | Sally Fitzgibbons | Australia |
2008 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Matthew Moir | South Africa |
2008 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Marcus Lima | Brazil |
2008 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Natasha Sagardia | Puerto Rico |
2007 | World Kneeboard Surfing Titles | Women | Jodie Winter | United Kingdom |
2007 | Tandem Masters World Championship | | Bear Woznick & Krystal Apeles | Hawaii |
2007 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Jadson Andre | Brazil |
2007 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Garrett Parkes | Australia |
2007 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Sally Fitzgibbons | Australia |
2007 | World Kneeboard Surfing Titles | Men | Gavin Colman | Australia |
2007 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Masters | Juan Ashton | Puerto Rico |
2007 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Grand Masters | Magoo de la Rosa | Peru |
2007 | World Masters Surfing Championship | Kahunas | Chris Knutsen | South Africa |
2006 | Tandem Masters World Championship | | Mark & Debbie Gale | USA |
2006 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Julian Wilson | Australia |
2006 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Owen Wright | Australia |
2006 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Pauline Ado | France |
2006 | World Surfing Games | Men | Jordy Smith | South Africa |
2006 | World Surfing Games | Women | Julia Christian | USA |
2006 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Matthew Moir | South Africa |
2006 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Manuel Centeno | Portugal |
2006 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Kira Llewellyn | Australia |
2006 | World Tandem Surfing Championship | | Sara Burel & Rico Leroy | France |
2005 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Jefferson Silva | Brazil |
2005 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Tonino Benson | Hawaii |
2005 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Stephanie Gilmore | Australia |
2004 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | James Wood | Australia |
2004 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Matt Wilkinson | Australia |
2004 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U18 | Stephanie Gilmore | Australia |
2004 | World Surfing Games | Men | Hira Teriinatoofa | Tahiti |
2004 | World Surfing Games | Women | Sofia Mulanovich | Peru |
2004 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Marcelo Freitas | Brazil |
2004 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Andrew Lester | Australia |
2004 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Kira Llewellyn | Australia |
2003 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U18 | Ben Dunn | Australia |
2003 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Boys U16 | Jordan Smith | South Africa |
2003 | World Junior Surfing Championship | Girls U19 | Jessie Miley-Dyer | Australia |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Men | Travis Logie | South Africa |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Women | Chelsea Georgeson | Australia |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Junior | Warwick Wright | South Africa |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Kneeboard | Kyle Bryant | Australia |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Marcelo Freitas | Brazil |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Nicolas Capdeville | France |
2002 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Neymara Carvalho | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Men | Fabio Silva | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Women | Tita Tavares | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Junior | Joel Centeio | Hawaii |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Kneeboard | Sergio Peixe | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Marcelo Freitas | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Guilherme Tamega | Brazil |
2000 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Karla Costa | Brazil |
1998 | Big Wave Team World Championships | Men | Carlos Burle | Brazil |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Men | Michael Campbell | Australia |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Women | Alcione Silva | Brazil |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Junior | Dean Morrison | Australia |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Kneeboard | Clinton "Gigs" Celliers | South Africa |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Alexander Salazar | Brazil |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Goncalo Farias | Portugal |
1998 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Dora Gomes | Portugal |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Longboard | Geoff Moysa | USA |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Men | Taylor Knox | USA |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Women | Neridah Falconer | Australia |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Junior | Ben Burgeois | USA |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Kneeboard | Clinton "Gigs" Celliers | South Africa |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Bodyboard | Guilherme Tamega | Brazil |
1996 | World Surfing Games | Women Bodyboard | Daniela Freitas | Brazil |
1995 | World Grommet Title | Boys U18 | Mitch Dawkins | Australia |
1995 | World Grommet Title | Boys U16 | Michael Lowe | Australia |
1995 | World Grommet Title | Girls U18 | Melanie Redman | Australia |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Men | Sasha Stocker | Australia |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Women | Alessandra Vieira | Brazil |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Junior | Kalani Robb | Hawaii |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Kneeboard | Clinton "Gigs" Celliers | South Africa |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Longboard | Michel Demont | Tahiti |
1994 | World Amateur Titles | Bodyboard | Jefferson Anute | Brazil |
1992 | World Amateur Titles | Bodyboard | Nicolas Capdeville | France |
1992 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Grant Frost | Australia |
1992 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Lyn Mackenzie | Australia |
1992 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | Chad Edser | Australia |
1992 | World Surfing Championship | Kneeboard | Clinton "Gigs" Celliers | South Africa |
1992 | World Surfing Championship | Longboard | Teva Noble | Tahiti |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Heifara Tahutini | Tahiti |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Kathy Newman | Australia |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | Shane Bevan | Australia |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Kneeboard | Simon Farrer | Australia |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Longboard | Wayne Dean | Australia |
1990 | World Surfing Championship | Bodyboard | Jackie Buder | Hawaii |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Men | Fabio Gouveia | Brazil |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Women | Pauline Menczer | Australia |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Junior | Chris Brown | USA |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Kneeboard | Simon Farrer | Australia |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Longboard | Andrew McKinnon | Australia |
1988 | World Surfing Titles | Bodyboard | Chris Cunninghan | USA |
1986 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Jeff Booth | USA |
1986 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Lisa Andersen | USA |
1986 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | John Shimooka | Hawaii |
1986 | World Surfing Championship | Kneeboard | Michael Novakov | Australia |
1984 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Scott Farnsworth | USA |
1984 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Janice Aragon | Australia |
1984 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | Damian Hardman | Australia |
1984 | World Surfing Championship | Kneeboard | Michael Novakov | Australia |
1982 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Tom Curren | USA |
1982 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Jenny Gill | Australia |
1982 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | Bruce Ellis | Australia |
1982 | World Surfing Championship | Kneeboard | Michael Novakov | Australia |
1980 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Mark Scott | Australia |
1980 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Alisa Schwarztein | USA |
1980 | World Surfing Championship | Junior | Tom Curren | USA |
1978 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Antoni Brodowicz | South Africa |
1972 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Jim Blears | Hawaii |
1972 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Sharon Webber | Hawaii |
1970 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Rolf Aurness | USA |
1970 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Sharon Webber | Hawaii |
1968 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Fred Hemmings | Hawaii |
1968 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Margo Godfrey | USA |
1966 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Nat Young | Australia |
1966 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Joyce Hoffman | USA |
1965 | World Surfing Championship | Big Wave | Felipe Pomar | Peru |
1965 | World Surfing Championship | Small Wave | Midget Farrelly | Australia |
1965 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Joyce Hoffman | USA |
1965 | World Surfing Championship | Hotdogging | Paul Strauch | Hawaii |
1964 | World Surfing Championship | Men | Midget Farrelly | Australia |
1964 | World Surfing Championship | Women | Phyllis O'Donnell | Australia |
1964 | World Surfing Championship | Junior (only Australian Surfers) | Robert Conelly | Australia |